EIMK Industrial Ethernet Media Converters

EIMK Industrial Ethernet Media Converters

Product Overview

  • Plug-and-Play operation
  • 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX conversion
  • Shielded RJ-45 and SC/ST-style fiber optic connectors
  • Full-duplex operation
  • MDI and MDIX copper ports
  • DIN-rail mounting
  • Rugged metal enclosure
  • Diagnostic LEDs
  • Enhanced EMC compliance
  • UL 508 listed, c-UL listed, CE mark
  • 24 VAC/VDC powered

The EIMK Skorpion Media Converter series makes the conversion of an Ethernet copper segment to fiber simple. By operating fullduplex at 100 Mbps provides the highest possible performance on 100 Mbps links. The EIMK is a true media converter and not just a two-port Ethernet switch. Therefore performance is enhanced by not introducing the store-and-forward data latency inherent in a switch. Both multimode and single-mode models are available with ST or SC connectors. Fiber distances of up to 15 km are possible with the single-mode model-up to 2 km with the multimode models. On the copper side, both MDI and MDIX ports are available to compliment either an end station port or a switch port. Crossover functionality is accomplished on the fiber side by simply reversing fiber connections.

Each of the three models supports full-duplex operation for 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX segments. Two models support multimode fiber optic connections: the EIMK-100T/FT makes the fiber optic connection via ST-style connectors, whereas the EIMK-100T/FC does so via SC-style connectors. The model EIMK-100T/FCS supports single-mode fiber via SC-style connectors. Maximum distance with 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber cables is 2 km while singlemode fiber can span up to 15 km.

Two RJ-45 connectors (one MDIX port and one MDI port) allow either straight-through or crossover copper cabling. Link and activity LEDs allow troubleshooting on both the copper and fiber sides.

All units mount on TS-35 DIN-rail and operate from either a 24 V AC or DC power source while offering redundant power connections. By incorporating a half-wave rectifier design, the sharing of the power source with other half-wave devices is possible.

Designed for commercial and industrial Ethernet applications, all models comply with EMC immunity and emissions compatibility standards for industrial environments.

Model Description                  
EIMK-100T/FT 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX (1300 nm) media converter w/ ST connectors (multimode) $199
EIMK-100T/FC 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX (1300 nm) media converter w/ SC connectors (multimode) $199
EIMK-100T/FCS 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX (1300 nm) media converter w/ SC connectors (single-mode) $249

Accessories

Model Description                  
AI-XFMR Wall-mount plug-in transformer 120 VAC (nom) input/24 VAC (nom) output (details...) $35
AI-XFMR-E Wall-mount plug-in transformer 230 VAC (nom) input/24 VAC (nom) output (details...) $55